Ecommerce software
AI apps for ecommerce.
Software online stores use for product content, customer service, search, feeds and marketing. Each listing is checked against the vendor's own website: what it does, the platforms it names and how it is priced.
- apps listed
- 389
- name a platform integration
- 244
- offer a free trial
- 186
- on the Shopify App Store
- 84
- Vendor sites last checked
- Sept 2026
Apps for your platform
Only where the vendor states the integration or lists the app in that platform's app store. Counts are listings, not usage.
Shopify212 apps
Amazon62 apps
WooCommerce47 apps
BigCommerce38 apps
TikTok Shop38 apps
Magento / Adobe Commerce30 apps
Facebook and Instagram28 apps
eBay25 apps
Wix23 apps
Google Merchant Center21 apps
Etsy20 apps
Salesforce Commerce Cloud16 apps
Squarespace13 apps
Walmart12 apps
PrestaShop11 apps
Shopware6 apps
commercetools4 apps
Ecwid4 apps
What do you need an app for?
From what each vendor's own pages say the product does.
- Recommendations and upsellsProduct recommendations, personalisation, bundles, upsells and quizzes.107
- AnalyticsAnalytics, attribution, reporting and business intelligence.83
- Product copyProduct descriptions, titles and marketing copy.82
- SEOSearch engine optimisation tools.68
- AI search visibilityTracking or improving how a brand appears in AI assistants and AI search.61
- Product photos and videoAI product images, photo editing, product video and virtual try-on.61
- Product data and PIMProduct information management, attribute enrichment and categorisation.57
- AdvertisingPaid ad management and ad creative.54
- Customer serviceHelpdesks, support chat, chatbots and support automation.52
- Store buildingBuilding or designing the store: builders, landing pages, themes, headless front ends.49
- Workflow automationAutomating store operations and back-office work.42
- Site searchSearch on the store itself.40
How it is priced
The pricing model on the vendor's site when we checked.
- Paid plans139Paid plans only. A free trial may still be offered.
- Free plan and paid plans109A permanent free plan alongside paid plans.
- Contact sales55No public price; the vendor quotes on request.
- Pay per use11Credits or pay per use, no subscription.
- Free4No paid plan on the vendor's site.
- Free trial offered186
Active filters
83 apps match your filters
Showing 1 to 20 of 83, ordered by name (a to z)
How results are ordered
Alphabetically by app name.
There are no ratings in the apps directory. Paying for a listing never changes this order.
AI platform that builds and optimises Google and Meta ad campaigns for online stores, with attribution, business intelligence, email and SMS modules.
Shopify
Google Merchant Center
Facebook and Instagram
What it does: Advertising · Analytics · Email and SMS
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $169/mo
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Checked
- Sept 2026
by Parcel Perform Pte Ltd
Tracks how ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and other AI assistants mention and rank an online store's brand, product categories and SKUs, with content suggestions.
What it does: AI search visibility · SEO · Analytics
- Pricing
- Pay per use
- Starts at
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Yes
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Ako Marketing
Shopify App Storeby Akohub
Shopify app combining a loyalty and store credit programme with Facebook and Google retargeting ads, Instagram DM automation and AI weekly insight reports.
Shopify
What it does: Loyalty and subscriptions · Advertising · Analytics
- Pricing
- Free plan and paid plans
- Starts at
- $29/mo
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Alia
Shopify App StoreAI-powered popup app for Shopify stores that captures email and SMS signups, tests and targets popups automatically, and reports on revenue impact.
Shopify
What it does: Email and SMS · Recommendations and upsells · Analytics
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $200/mo
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Checked
- Sept 2026
by Mindshare AI
Tracks whether a brand is mentioned in ChatGPT and Google AI Overview responses, showing citation sources, competitor benchmarks and weekly action plans.
What it does: AI search visibility · SEO · Analytics
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $100/mo
- Free trial
- 7 days
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Shopify app that connects stores to GA4, Google Ads, Meta, TikTok and other platforms with server-side tracking, purchase attribution and marketing analytics dashboards.
Shopify
What it does: Analytics · Advertising
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $109/mo
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Enterprise scenario planning platform with AI agents for demand, inventory, merchandise financial and assortment planning across finance, supply chain and retail teams.
What it does: Inventory and forecasting · Analytics · Pricing
- Pricing
- Contact sales
- Starts at
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Shopify inventory app with an AI assistant that forecasts demand, suggests reorder quantities and drafts purchase orders from store sales data.
Shopify
What it does: Inventory and forecasting · Workflow automation · Analytics
- Pricing
- Not stated
- Starts at
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Attentive
Shopify App Storeby Attentive Mobile Inc.
SMS, email, RCS and push marketing platform with AI tools for copy, send-time optimisation, list growth and triggered journeys.
Shopify
What it does: Email and SMS · Recommendations and upsells · Analytics
- Pricing
- Contact sales
- Starts at
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Yes
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Attribuly
Shopify App Storeby Attribuly Inc.
Identifies anonymous store visitors, enriches their profiles and syncs cart events to Klaviyo so abandoned cart flows and ad retargeting reach more shoppers.
Shopify
WooCommerce
What it does: Email and SMS · Analytics · Advertising
- Pricing
- Not stated
- Starts at
- Not stated
- Free trial
- 7 days
- Checked
- Sept 2026
by Analytics SEO Limited (t/a Authoritas)
SEO and AI search visibility platform that tracks keyword rankings, technical site health and how brands and products appear in ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and AI Overviews.
What it does: AI search visibility · SEO · Analytics
- Pricing
- Not stated
- Starts at
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Checked
- Sept 2026
by X Variation Inc
Shopify subscription and membership app with build-a-box bundling, prepaid plans, add-on upsells, cancel mitigation and subscriber analytics.
Shopify
What it does: Loyalty and subscriptions · Recommendations and upsells · Analytics
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $299/mo
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Bitrecs
Shopify App StoreShopify app that uses large language models to generate product recommendations, cart upsells, bundles and post-purchase offers, with revenue attribution reporting.
Shopify
What it does: Recommendations and upsells · Analytics
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $14.99/mo
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Blaze SMS
Shopify App Storeby Shop Sheriff
SMS marketing platform for Shopify stores with campaigns, automations, opt-in popups, segmentation and two-way texting, with AI message drafting and sentiment analysis.
Shopify
What it does: Email and SMS · Recommendations and upsells · Analytics
- Pricing
- Free plan and paid plans
- Starts at
- $50/mo
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Checked
- Sept 2026
by Blend A.I. Pty Ltd
Ad management platform for ecommerce brands that builds and runs Google, Meta, TikTok and Microsoft campaigns, allocating budgets and testing creative automatically.
Shopify
Facebook and Instagram
TikTok Shop
What it does: Advertising · Analytics
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $450/mo
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Checked
- Sept 2026
AI-powered search, filters, merchandising and recommendations for Shopify stores, with predictive bundles, pre-orders and back-in-stock alerts.
Shopify
What it does: Site search · Recommendations and upsells · Analytics
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $29/mo
- Free trial
- 21 days
- Checked
- Sept 2026
by Dropship FZCO
Product research tool that shows sales, revenue and ad spend data for TikTok Shops, Shopify stores and Facebook advertisers to help dropshippers pick products.
Shopify
TikTok Shop
Facebook and Instagram
What it does: Sourcing and dropshipping · Advertising · Analytics
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $39/mo
- Free trial
- Yes
- Checked
- Sept 2026
by Mastercard
Enterprise personalisation platform that delivers product recommendations, audience targeting, on-site search and A/B testing across web, app and other channels.
What it does: Recommendations and upsells · Site search · Analytics
- Pricing
- Contact sales
- Starts at
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Checked
- Sept 2026
eDesk
Shopify App Storeby xSellco Ltd
Ecommerce helpdesk that centralises customer messages from stores and marketplaces in one inbox, with an AI agent, chatbot and review requests.
Shopify
BigCommerce
Magento / Adobe Commerce
WooCommerce
- +6
What it does: Customer service · Reviews · Analytics
- Pricing
- Paid plans
- Starts at
- $39/mo
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Checked
- Sept 2026
Analytics tool that builds audience personas from site behaviour, maps user journeys and suggests conversion rate improvements.
What it does: Analytics
- Pricing
- Not stated
- Starts at
- Not stated
- Free trial
- Not stated
- Checked
- Sept 2026
From the ecommerceguide dataset
Ecommerce apps in numbers
Calculated from every listed app, not just this page. Figures describe what vendors state on their own sites.
- Apps listed
- 389
- Describe AI features
- 374 96%
- State a platform integration
- 244 63%
- Offer a free plan
- 113 29%
- Offer a free trial
- 186 48%
- Median starting price, where shown in USD
- $39/mo
195 of 389 apps show a monthly price in US dollars on their own site. The median is taken over those only. 84 were listed on the Shopify App Store when we checked.
What to check before buying an AI app
Questions to answer from the vendor's own documentation, trial and terms before installing.
What the AI actually does
Vendors use “AI” for anything from a text generator to a forecasting model. Look for the specific output: descriptions written, tickets answered, images produced, forecasts made.
Apps that describe their AIWhat store data it can read and change
Store apps ask for permissions when you install them, such as read and write access to products, orders or customers. Check the list before approving, and whether the app changes live data or drafts.
What the price is based on
Plans may charge per month, per order, per product, per generated item or in credits. Work out the cost at your own order and catalogue volume, not the entry plan.
Order by starting priceWhether you can try it first
A trial on your own catalogue shows more than a demo. Check what happens to generated content and settings when the trial ends.
186 apps with a free trialWhether it works with your platform
A stated integration or an app store listing is stronger evidence than a logo on a landing page. Profiles here name a platform only where the vendor states it.
Who makes it and where data goes
Check the company behind the app, its privacy policy and where customer data is processed, particularly for apps that read customer or order records.
Research on AI in ecommerce
- Product Feeds for AI Agents: What Machines Need to CompareProduct feeds for AI agents need typed prices, identifiers and availability. Why advertising feeds fall short, and what to fix before integrating.
- The LLM-Ready Shopify StorefrontWhy AI optimisation is the new SEO for Shopify merchants. llms.txt, JSON-LD, the JavaScript blind spot, and auditing the AI gatekeepers that now decide product discovery.
- Agentic Commerce Rails Are Shipping: What Changed in 2026Google, Adyen and others shipped agentic commerce rails in 2026. What the releases require of merchants, and how the competing protocol families differ.
- Agentic Commerce Is Not Solved: Where It Still BreaksThe real agentic commerce limitations: returns, disputes, order accuracy and no settled protocol. What a merchant can fix now, and what is still a bet.
How this directory works
Where listings come from
Candidates were found on AI tool directories (There's An AI For That, Futurepedia, Toolify), the Shopify App Store, vendor sites and submissions. A directory entry is a lead; nothing is listed from it alone.
How each one is checked
We fetch the vendor's website and follow its redirects, read its pricing page where it links one, and re-check its Shopify App Store listing where one exists. Last full check: Sept 2026.
What gets listed
Software that is available today, from a working website, and that is built for online stores or shows ecommerce-specific features or integrations. Duplicates are merged into one listing.
What is extracted, and how
What an app does, the platforms it names, its pricing model, starting price and trial are extracted by a language model from that evidence, with the evidence kept for review. Prices are shown only when the vendor shows one in US dollars. We do not test the apps.
What is not listed
Of 493 candidates reviewed, 389 are listed. Of the rest, 31 had a dead, parked, redirected or unreadable website, 6 belong in another section (MCP servers, custom GPTs or shopping agents), 25 were services, directories or not software for stores, 33 were general tools where ecommerce is incidental, and 9 were duplicates or lacked enough evidence.
Corrections
Vendors can claim a listing to correct it, or write to hello@ecommerceguide.com.